TOURING / Touring bicycles

Overlander®

Pack your life. Ride further.

DESIGNED TO RIDE

Pack your life. Ride further.

Overlander

Explore both the bustling and remote corners of the world under your own power. Our touring bicycles combine all-weather adaptability, excellent load-carrying ability and versatile practicality, so riders can focus on their rhythm and the journey itself.

Overlander was the bicycle that started BOSKEY. Built for transcontinental journeys of more than 10,000 kilometres, it uses components chosen for straightforward maintenance and servicing. Its heat-treated chromoly steel frame is stable and strong, while a comfortable geometry supports steady, sustained riding.

THE DETAILS

Care in every detail.

OVERLANDER / BOSKEY CYCLE
Tubing
01

Tubing

Heat-treated, butted chromoly tubing provides a stable structure and dependable carrying capacity. Frame weight is 4.5% lower than the previous generation.

Dropouts
02

Dropouts

Custom BOSKEY investment-cast stainless-steel dropouts are precisely made and paired with reinforced chainstays. Strength is 14% higher than the previous generation to meet the demands of heavy loads.

Mounting points
03

Mounting points

Additional mounting points on the top tube and fork crown improve compatibility with frame bags and a wider variety of front racks.

Drivetrain
04

Drivetrain

A Shimano 3×9-speed drivetrain retains the wide gear range needed for loaded touring. The M3100 shifters offer improved finger contact, light operation and quiet, reliable performance. T3000 derailleurs use more steel components to support durability on long journeys.

Brakes
05

Brakes

Mechanical disc brakes combine a simple design with dependable stopping power. Unaffected by changes in climate or altitude, they suit all-weather riding across a range of environments. As disc brakes become more widespread, replacement parts are easier to find.

Wheels
06

Wheels

Custom, well-sealed hubs help keep mud and rain out. A durable steel freehub body and strong 36-hole rims are hand-built into wheels by BOSKEY mechanics, ready for demanding use and varied terrain.

Overlander detail 7
07
GEOMETRY & SPECIFICATIONS

Know every dimension.

Frame geometry

Frame geometry
MeasurementSMLXL
Rider height (cm)160–170171–178179–183184–192
Inseam (mm)750795840870
Seat tube A (mm)460510550580
Seat tube angle B (°)7473.57373
Effective top tube C (mm)526549574592
Reach M (mm)370380395405
Stack N (mm)546570584612
Head tube angle D (°)71717172
Head tube E (mm)125150165190
BB drop G (mm)60606060
Chainstay H (mm)450450450450
Fork offset J (mm)45454545
Wheelbase I (mm)1031104910711081

Dimensions are in millimetres unless otherwise noted. Letter references match the original frame drawing.

View original drawing ↗

Specifications

Specifications
ComponentSpecification
FrameHeat-treated chromoly steel
ForkHeat-treated chromoly steel
Headset34 mm external
ShiftersShimano Alivio M3100
Front derailleurShimano Acera T3000
Rear derailleurShimano Acera T3000
CranksetCustom square-taper 42–32–22T
CassetteVG sport 11–32T, 9-speed
ChainYBN 9-speed
Stem31.8 × 90/100 mm
Seatpost27.2 mm
SaddleComfort type
Handlebar31.8 × 680 mm riser bar
Brake leversTektro
Brake calipersZoom cable-operated disc brakes
TiresChaoyang touring 700×35c
Inner tubes700×35–43c, Schrader valve
WheelsGravelTech quick-release disc wheels; 100/135 mm, 36/36H
Complete bicycle weightApprox. 12.5 kg (M)
Recommended maximum load150 kg
Frame weightApprox. 2,340 g (M)
Fork weight1,100 g (uncut steerer)

Original specification updated: September 2022.

Included: one pair of pedals, one folding hex-key set and one pedal wrench.

View original specification sheet ↗
YOUR NEXT RIDE
Archer Ti ↗
Archer Ti