GRAVEL / Gravel bicycles

Archer®

Beyond the pavement. Into possibility.

DESIGNED TO RIDE

Beyond the pavement. Into possibility.

Archer

Gravel bicycles are designed to handle both paved and unpaved roads where the surface is less than perfect. Their versatility makes them adaptable to a broad range of riding conditions.

Archer is a central member of BOSKEY’s Gravel family, with a style and performance refined through continuous development. It is suited to commuting, day trips and short tours, as well as light off-road and endurance riding. Versatile, adaptable and ready for all weathers: that is Archer.

THE DETAILS

Care in every detail.

ARCHER / BOSKEY CYCLE
Cockpit
01

Cockpit

Custom GravelTech flared drop bars use reach and drop dimensions selected for Asian riders. A 16-degree flare supports stable handling.

Gearing
02

Gearing

A 48–32T crankset paired with an 11–34T cassette provides accessible gearing. The established Shimano 105 R7000 drivetrain is welcoming to newcomers and well suited to gravel riding.

Tire clearance
03

Tire clearance

Clearance is up to 700×42c, or 700×35c with mudguards fitted. The frame also accepts 650B (27.5-inch) wheels with tires up to 47c (1.75 inches) wide.

Wheels
04

Wheels

The GravelTech rear hub uses five bearings and six pawls for quicker engagement and responsive power transfer. BOSKEY mechanics hand-build the wheels for stiffness and durability under demanding use.

Mounting points
05

Mounting points

Numerous mounting points work with most bicycle luggage systems, whether you prefer traditional rear-rack panniers or rack-free bikepacking bags for lighter travel.

Thru-axles
06

Thru-axles

Front and rear thru-axles, combined with carefully selected one-piece cast dropouts, increase frame rigidity and keep the wheels securely located.

Geometry
07

Geometry

Comfort-oriented geometry helps reduce pressure on the torso, arms and shoulders, supporting a relaxed position over longer rides.

Tubing
08

Tubing

A stable frame made from Taiwanese heat-treated, butted chromoly tubing is paired with a Toray T800 carbon fork to reduce weight and deliver a direct response to pedalling.

GEOMETRY & SPECIFICATIONS

Know every dimension.

Frame geometry

Frame geometry
MeasurementSMLXL
Rider height (cm)158–169170–178179–183184–190
Inseam (mm)730760790830
Seat tube A (mm)450490530560
Seat tube angle B (°)74.573.573.573
Effective top tube C (mm)520540552585
Reach M (mm)370375380400
Stack N (mm)535559582621
Head tube angle D (°)7070.571.572
Head tube E (mm)110130150190
BB drop G (mm)65656565
Chainstay H (mm)423423423423
Fork offset J (mm)45454545
Trail K (mm)7572.766.563.2
Wheelbase I (mm)1003101010181041

Dimensions are in millimetres unless otherwise noted. Letter references match the original frame drawing.

View original drawing ↗

Specifications

Specifications
ComponentSpecification
FrameTaiwanese heat-treated chromoly steel
ForkToray T800 carbon fiber
Headset34/44 mm external
Shift/brake leversShimano 105 R7000, 2×11-speed
Front derailleurShimano 105 R7000
Rear derailleurShimano 105 R7000
CranksetProwheel 48–32T
CassetteSunRace 11–34T, 11-speed
ChainYBN 11-speed
StemGravelTech 90/100 mm, 7°
SeatpostGravelTech 27.2 mm
SaddleShort-nose comfort saddle with central cutout
HandlebarGravelTech 31.8 × 400/420/440 mm, 16° flare
BrakesFlat-mount mechanical disc brakes
TiresContinental Cityride 700×35c
Inner tubes700×35–43c, Schrader valve
WheelsGravelTech thru-axle disc wheels; 12/12 mm, 28/28H
Complete bicycle weightApprox. 10.5 kg (M)
Recommended maximum load120 kg
Frame weightApprox. 1,930 g (M)
Fork weight410 g (uncut steerer)

Original specification updated: April 2022.

Included: pedals, one folding hex-key set and one pedal wrench.

View original specification sheet ↗
YOUR NEXT RIDE
Shuttler City ↗
Shuttler City